We need everyone at the Capitol this Thursday starting at 10:30AM
[…] We at Family Institute of Connecticut Action and our legal allies will be ready to provide evidence to the Department of Public Health and every legal venue we have access to, that abortion restrictions in CT begin at viability (22 weeks) not just when the third trimester starts (28 weeks).
But wait, there is more . . .
Abortion clinics may need to be licensed as “outpatient surgical facilities” – which are more heavily regulated than “outpatient clinics”. HB7213(4) will delete 19a-116 which artificially indicates that abortions can be performed in “outpatient clinics”. Sec. 19a-116, Regulation of facilities which offer abortion services states . . “The Commissioner of Public Health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, establishing standards to control and ensure the quality of medical care provided to any pregnant woman undergoing an induced abortion at any outpatient clinic regulated under the Public Health Code. Such standards shall include . . . .” Once 19a-116 is deleted, places where induced abortions are performed would naturally need to be licensed as “outpatient surgical facilities” in CGS 19a-493b, because of the “moderate sedation” they provide and because they won’t have the artificial designation under 19a-116.